[DML] Re: VIN's used as press cars at factory...500 series cars
[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

[DML] Re: VIN's used as press cars at factory...500 series cars



Interesting and correct choice of the word "autopsy" with 570.

VIN...570 was dead when Chris N. began resurrecting this car.

As for my facts...my information about the 500 series cars is
based upon close, in-person inspection, and in some cases, photo
inspection, of over a dozen 500 series cars compared to dozens of
other early DeLoreans, in the 600, 700, 800, 900 and 1000 series.

Unlike CBL's "guess" that all the early cars did not have similar
characteristics (frame, underbody, etc.), the inspections prove
otherwise.  And although there will never be an opportunity to
check "all" of the early cars, many of them appear to be similar.

Frames on most of the 500 series cars were not unique to only the
500 series, and cars as late as 1000 series, including 1001 and
1077 have frames with reinforcement plates and additional welding
under the engine cradle areas.  Are all of these "clones" of 502?

Luckily, CBL did not do an autopsy of 502, so there is no way CBL
can say 502 is exactly the same as how 570 was (at one time).

Rob Grady and Chris N. are the only two technicians that worked
on both 502 and 570 in the past 30 years, and although I have
done extensive visual inspections of both cars while at PJ Grady,
I feel Rob and Chris are best equipped to relate any comparision.

As far as condition and overall appearance, VIN...570 was closest
to VIN...562 (as of the last viewing of both), while VIN...583
had several original "engineering test parts" on the car that have
not been identified on any 500 series car or any other DeLorean.

These 500 series and early DeLorean findings have been compiled
and presented to the DeLorean community in presentations and
seminars at the DeLorean Car Show events in the past and they are
most certainly open to critique and any other early car findings.

As for paperwork "proving" something, one way or the other, there
are several DMC documents that have been proven wrong, such as the
inventory memos that were created identifying DeLoreans located at
the QAC's at the time of shutting down DMC in 1982.  Errors that
were possibly due to haste, indicated more 500 series cars were
automatics, when in fact, more had always been manual cars.

Documentation is great to have and it is often extremely helpful
to confirm original build specifications, but inspections are still
a more accurate means of comparing builds and determining actual
conditions of DeLoreans, for both original or restored condition.

Later,
Rich W.

--- In dmcnews@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx, "cbl1739" <cbl302@...> wrote:
>
> whew...easy on the attack...First what do you base your facts on...
> 
> All I said was that 570..had ALL the same build items/characteristics that were incorporated into the very early cars(as in comparing it to how 502 was built on the assembly line)including the EXACT build frame,with the quirky welds and rivets,in a nutshell it had 100% build-up as compared to vin 502...
> 
> If anybody should know vin 570 and how it was constructed / materially built from the factory..that would be me,and not you..since you did not do a "autopsy" to claim Your beliefs... I did a autopsy on it to know what was there and what was not there..and have a right to my claims to comparing my final results as to how vin 502 was built(minus the Legend turbo stuff) they WERE EXACT Clones in every way...top to bottom from the factory..and the weird part was 570 had a earlier build date than 502..
> 
> Again NOT saying that 570 could be any other car..but it COULD BE suspect..just as YOU make claim that  vin 500 might have become a Wooler-Hodec car...both being of suspect nature/source..
> 
> I judged my facts,being that 570's construction was built at the time with clone perfect specifications,as the first few cars off the assembly line.Can you verify your claims about a Wooler-Hodec car having a 100% build specifications as vin 500-502..
> I could...and I was amazed to find 570 had EVERYTHING..that was exact as the very early cars..
> 
> Either it was how ALL these early cars were built..(I don't think so)or it points out facts that 570 could have possibly had life under "another vin" before it "acquired" vin # 570..again no paper proof..just how it was built proof. Bottom line..All the 500 Vin Cars had suspect lives...and neither You or Me can say yes or No to anything about these early cars..except look at whatever paperwork is available and HOW SIMILAR or clone perfect the builds were in relation to matching up to vin# 500-502. 
> 
> Claude
> Brick
> 1024   




------------------------------------

To address comments privately to the moderating team, please address:
moderators@xxxxxxxxxxx

For more info on the list, tech articles, cars for sale see www.dmcnews.com

To search the archives or view files, log in at http://groups.yahoo.com/group/dmcnewsYahoo! Groups Links

<*> To visit your group on the web, go to:
    http://groups.yahoo.com/group/dmcnews/

<*> Your email settings:
    Individual Email | Traditional

<*> To change settings online go to:
    http://groups.yahoo.com/group/dmcnews/join
    (Yahoo! ID required)

<*> To change settings via email:
    dmcnews-digest@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 
    dmcnews-fullfeatured@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

<*> To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:
    dmcnews-unsubscribe@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

<*> Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to:
    http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/



Home Back to the Home of PROJECT VIXEN


Copyright 2006 ProjectVixen.com.  All rights reserved.

Opinions expressed in posts reflect the views of their respective authors.
DMCForum Mailing List Archive  DMCNews Mailing List Archive  DMC-UK Mailing List Archive